Canadian Championships

2019 Dates & Locations

Details    Team Results   Awards   
U19 A Girls
August 13 - 18
Kitchener, ON   
12th: Twin City Angels (SK1)
16th: Saskatoon Selects (SK2)

All-Star Infielder – Peyton Allen, Twin City Angels
All-Star Outfielder – Sydney Rowley, Twin City Angels
Top Batter, Qualifying Round – Peyton Allen, Twin City Angels

U16 A Girls
August 14 - 18
Calgary, AB   
6th: Regina Fighting Saints (SK3)
7th: Saskatoon Phantoms (SK1)
16th: Prince Albert Aces (SK2)

Top Pitcher, Qualifying Round – Jorde Chartrand, Saskatoon Phantoms

U14 A Girls
August 7 - 11
Montreal, QC   
12th: Saskatoon Raiders (SK1)
20th: Spirit-Melfort (SK2)
 
U19 Open Boys
August 6 - 11
Owen Sound, ON   
Silver: Delisle Pride (SK1)
8th: Shellbrook Rangers (SK2)
10th: Saskatoon Selects (SK3)

All-Star Infielder – Max Major, Delisle Pride
All-Star Infielder – Brant Wiebe, Delisle Pride
All-Star Outfielder – Errin Rousell, Delisle Pride
MVP, Playoff Round – Troy Kosmynka, Delisle Pride

U16 Open Boys
July 31 - August 4
Saskatoon, SK   
6th: Rosebud Jr. Royals Wadena (SK1)
11th: Shellbrook Rangers (SK2)
12th: Saskatoon Selects (Host)

All-Star Pitcher – Austin Paquachan, Rosebud Jr. Royals
All-Star Infielder – Tom Norris, Saskatoon Selects
All-Star Utility – Luke Scutchings, Rosebud Jr. Royals

U14 A Boys
July 27 - August 4
Saskatoon, SK   
4th: Saskatoon Selects (Host)
5th: Shellbrook Rangers (SK1)
7th: Prince Albert Astros (SK3)
10th: Delisle Prairie Pride (SK2)

All-Star Infielder – Ryan McGillivary, Prince Albert Astros
All-Star Infielder – Owen Nash, Saskatoon Selects
All-Star Catcher – Rayn Ray, Saskatoon Selects
All-Star Outfielder – Jayden Dauvin, Prince Albert Astros

Women's A
August 14 - 18
St. John's NFLD   
Silver: Saskatoon G-Force (SK2)
4th: Carnduff Southeast Steelers (SK1)

All-Star Catcher – Lydia Niemegeers, Carnduff Southeast Steelers
All-Star Infielder – Brielle McCullough, Saskatoon G-Force
All-Star Outfielder – Nakia Thorpe, Saskatoon G-Force
All-Star Utility – Deanna Gerrard, Carnduff Southeast Steelers
MVP, Qualifying Round – Brielle McCullough, Saskatoon G-Force

U23 Men's Open
July 30 - August 4
Saskatoon, SK   

Bronze: Saskatoon Diamondbacks (Host)
7th: Prince Albert Brewers (SK1)
8th: Conquest Coyotes (SK2)

All-Star Infielder – Justin Laskowski, Saskatoon Diamondbacks
All-Star Infielder – Dane Arnsten, Saskatoon Diamondbacks
All-Star Outfielder – Nick Basaraba, Saskatoon Diamondbacks
Top Batter, Qualifying Round – Clayton McKenzie, Saskatoon Diamondbacks

Men's A
August 28 - September 1
Grande Prairie, AB   
9th: Saskatoon Angels (SK1)
10th: Bulyea Rustlers (SK2)
All-Star Outfielder - Peter Hill, Bulyea Rustlers
Master Men's Open
August 28 - September 1
Grande Prairie, AB   
Gold: Saskatoon 222s

All-Star Infielder - Brad Bibby, Saskatoon 222s
All-Star Infielder - Pat MacIntosh, Saskatoon 222s
Top Hitter - Dean Holoien, Saskatoon 222s
Top Pitcher - All Muhle, Saskatoon 222s
MVP Qualifying Round - Kevin Knelson, Saskatoon 222s
Top Player Championship Round - Dean Holoien, Saskatoon 222s

Men's Slo-Pitch
August 11 - 17
Moncton, NB
9th: Saskatchewan Cubs